![]() The Moons breached the agreement shortly after entering into it. This agreement was not negotiated through any broker. This agreement lowered the monthly interest to 11.05% but retained the late payment rate of 10%, adding that it was applicable even to the final payment due under the note. ![]() ”Īfter falling behind on the loan, the Moons entered into a settlement agreement with the lender which explicitly stated that it was not intended to be a new loan or a forbearance agreement, but merely an extension and modification of the existing loan. ![]() Civil Code § 1916.1(1): “For purposes of this section, a loan or forbearance is arranged by a person licensed as a real estate broker when the broker (1) acts for compensation or in expectation of compensation for soliciting, negotiating, or arranging the loan for another, …. Due to the involvement of the Moons’ broker, the original loan qualified for the “broker” exception to California’s usury limit of 10%. The lender was not licensed as either a broker or a mortgage loan originator however, the Moons were represented in the original transaction by a